Donate

2012 Candidate Grades (General Election)

During election cycles, GOCRA evaluates Minnesota candidates to determine their positions on issues of importance to gun owners, and all defenders of liberty. We examine voting records of incumbents, send questionnaires to all candidates, and review candidates’¬†public statements and actions. We use this research to produce candidate grades below.

When looking at these ratings, please remember that due to redistricting, your district and polling place may have changed since last election! To find your district and polling place, please visit the Minnesota Secretary of State’s Office’s poll finder web site at¬†http://pollfinder.sos.state.mn.us/

Please see our grading scale below to see what each letter grade means.

Minnesota House races:

1A BRUCE PATTERSON DFL F*
1A DAN FABIAN R A-

1B MARC DEMERS DFL D-
1B DEBRA (DEB) KIEL R A-

2A ROGER A ERICKSON DFL F*
2A DAVE HANCOCK R A-

2B BRITA SAILER DFL A-
2B STEVE GREEN R C-

3A DAVID DILL DFL A
3A JIM TUOMALA R A-

3B MARY MURPHY DFL B
3B KEITH MACDONALD R F*

4A BEN LIEN DFL F*
4A TRAVIS REIMCHE R F*

4B PAUL MARQUART DFL A
4B PAUL SANDMAN R A-

5A JOHN PERSELL DFL A-
5A LARRY HOWES R A

5B TOM ANZELC DFL A-
5B CAROLYN MCELFATRICK R A-

6A CARLY MELIN DFL A-
6A ROGER WEBER R F*

6B JASON METSA DFL F*
6B JESSE COLANGELO R A-

7A THOMAS HUNTLEY DFL F
7A THERESE BOWER R A-

7B KERRY GAUTHIER DFL F
7B TRAVIS SILVERS R F*

8A CHESTER (CHET) F. NETTESTAD DFL D-
8A BUD NORNES R A

8B BOB CUNNIFF DFL C
8B MARY FRANSON R A-

9A DON NILES DFL F*
9A MARK ANDERSON R A-

9B ADRIAN WELLE DFL B+
9B RON KRESHA R A-

10A JOHN WARD DFL A-
10A CHRIS KELLETT R A-

10B JOE RADINOVICH DFL B+
10B DALE K. LUECK R A-

11A MIKE SUNDIN DFL F*
11A CORY M. PYLKKA IP A-
11A JIM PUTNAM R B-

11B TIM FAUST DFL B+
11B BEN WIENER R A-

12A JAY MCNAMAR DFL F*
12A DAVE HOLMAN IP F*
12A SCOTT DUTCHER R A-

12B RICK ROSENFIELD DFL C
12B PAUL ANDERSON R A

13A RICHARD BOHANNON DFL F*
13A JEFF HOWE R A-

13B SHANNON SCHROEDER DFL B+
13B TIM O’DRISCOLL R A-

14A ANNE NOLAN DFL F*
14A STEVE GOTTWALT R A-

14B ZACHARY “ZACH” DORHOLT DFL F*
14B KING BANAIAN R A-

15A JOE WALSH DFL F*
15A SONDRA ERICKSON R A

15B BRIAN JOHNSON DFL F*
15B JIM NEWBERGER R A-

16A AL KRUSE DFL F*
16A CHRIS SWEDZINSKI R A-

16B JAMES KANNE DFL F*
16B JERRY “PIKE” PAGEL IND A-
16B PAUL TORKELSON R A-

17A ANDREW FALK DFL F
17A TIM MILLER R B-

17B MARY SAWATZKY DFL F
17B ZACHARY LIEBL IP B+
17B BRUCE VOGEL R A-

18A NANCY LARSON DFL D-
18A DEAN URDAHL R A

18B LOGAN CAMPA DFL F*
18B GLENN GRUENHAGEN R A-

19A TERRY MORROW DFL F

19B KATHY BRYNAERT DFL F
19B THAD SHUNKWILER R A-

20A RYAN WOLF DFL F*
20A KELBY WOODARD R A-

20B DAVID BLY DFL F*
20B BRIAN WERMERSKIRCHEN R B-

21A JOHN BACON DFL B-
21A TIMOTHY J. KELLY R A-

21B BRUCE MONTPLAISIR DFL D
21B STEVE DRAZKOWSKI R A+

22A EUGENE SHORT DFL F*
22A JOE SCHOMACKER R A-

22B CHERYL AVENEL-NAVARA DFL F*
22B ROD HAMILTON R A

23A KEVIN LABENZ DFL C-
23A BOB GUNTHER R A

23B TONY CORNISH R A+

24A CRAIG A. BRENDEN DFL F*
24A JOHN PETERSBURG R A-

24B PATTI FRITZ DFL F
24B DAN KAISER R A-

25A JOHN VOSSEN DFL F*
25A DUANE QUAM R A-

25B KIM NORTON DFL F
25B MELISSA VALERIANO R A-

26A TINA LIEBLING DFL F
26A BREANNA BLY R F*

26B PAT STALLMAN DFL F*
26B MIKE BENSON R A-

27A SHANNON SAVICK DFL F*
27A WILLIAM J. WAGNER IP F*
27A RICH MURRAY R A-

27B JEANNE POPPE DFL A
27B NATHAN NEITZELL R F*

28A GENE PELOWSKI, JR DFL F
28A ADAM PACE R F*

28B KEN TSCHUMPER DFL F*
28B GREGORY M. DAVIDS R A

29A SUSANN DYE DFL D-
29A JOE MCDONALD R A

29B BARRETT A. CHRISSIS DFL F*
29B EUGENE NEWCOMBE IP F*

29B MARION O’NEILL R B-

30A HOLLY NEUMAN DFL A-
30A NICK ZERWAS R A-

30B SHARON G SHIMEK DFL F*
30B DAVID FITZSIMMONS R A-

31A RYAN FIERECK DFL F
31A KURT DAUDT R A-

31B LOUISE FAY WOODBERRY DFL F*
31B TOM HACKBARTH R A+

32A PAUL BERGLEY CP A-
32A PAUL GAMMEL DFL A-
32A BRIAN JOHNSON R C

32B RICK OLSEEN DFL F*
32B BOB BARRETT R A-

33A TODD MIKKELSON DFL D+
33A JERRY HERTAUS R A-

33B DENISE BADER DFL F*
33B CINDY PUGH R A

34A ADAM FISHER DFL C-
34A JOYCE PEPPIN R A

34B DAVID B. HODEN DFL F*
34B KURT ZELLERS R A

35A ANDY HILLEBREGT DFL F
35A JUSTIN BOALS IP B-
35A JIM ABELER R A

35B SAM SCOTT DFL D+
35B PEGGY SCOTT R A-

36A GRACE BALTICH DFL F*
36A MARK UGLEM R C+

36B MELISSA HORTMAN DFL F
36B ANDREW KRATOSKA IP F*
36B ANDREW REINHARDT R A-

37A JERRY NEWTON DFL F*
37A MANDY BENZ R A-

37B JON CHLEBECK DFL F
37B TIM SANDERS R A-

38A PATRICK DAVERN DFL F*
38A LINDA RUNBECK R A-

38B GREG M. PARISEAU DFL F*
38B MATT DEAN R A

39A JOHN E. BRUNO DFL F*
39A BOB DETTMER R A-

39B TOM DEGREE DFL F*
39B KATHY LOHMER R A-

40A MICHAEL NELSON DFL F

40B DEBRA HILSTROM DFL D
40B RICHARD D. CUSHING R A-

41A CONNIE BERNARDY DFL F
41A DALE HELM R A-

41B TIM UTZ CP A-
41B CAROLYN LAINE DFL F
41B LAURA PALMER R A-

42A BARB YARUSSO DFL F*
42A RUSS BERTSCH R A-

42B JASON “IKE” ISAACSON DFL F*
42B KEN RUBENZER R B+

43A PETER FISCHER DFL F
43A STACEY STOUT R B+

43B LEON M. LILLIE DFL B-
43B KEVIN J. KLEIN R A-

44A AUDREY BRITTON DFL F*
44A SARAH ANDERSON R A

44B JOHN H. BENSON DFL F
44B MARK STEFAN R B+

45A LYNDON R. CARLSON DFL F
45A JEFF PAULEY R A-

45B MIKE FREIBERG DFL F*
45B REID JOHNSON R F*

46A RYAN WINKLER DFL F
46A JOHN SWANSON R B-

46B STEVE SIMON DFL F
46B DAVID ARVIDSON R A-

47A KEITH PICKERING DFL F*
47A ERNIE LEIDIGER R A-

47B JOE HOPPE R A

48A YVONNE SELCER DFL F*
48A KIRK STENSRUD R A-

48B TORI HILL DFL F*
48B JENIFER LOON R A-

49A RON ERHARDT DFL F
49A BILL GLAHN R F*

49B PAUL ROSENTHAL DFL F*
49B TERRY JACOBSON R C+

50A LINDA SLOCUM DFL F
50A JOSEPH KOCH IP D+
50A CRAIG MARSTON R B+

50B ANN LENCZEWSKI DFL F
50B RICHARD BOHNEN R A-

51A SANDRA A. MASIN DFL F*
51A DIANE ANDERSON R A-

51B LAURIE HALVERSON DFL F*
51B DOUG WARDLOW R A-

52A RICK HANSEN DFL B-
52A JOE BLUM R A-

52B JOE ATKINS DFL A
52B PAUL TUSCHY R A-

53A JOANN WARD DFL F*
53A PAM CUNNINGHAM R B+

53B ANN MARIE METZGER DFL F*
53B ANDREA KIEFFER R A-

54A DAN SCHOEN DFL F*
54A RON LISCHEID IP F*
54A DERRICK LEHRKE R A-

54B JOANNA BAYERS DFL B+
54B DENNY MCNAMARA R A

55A CHUCK BERG DFL F*
55A MIKE BEARD R A

55B TRAVIS BURTON DFL F*
55B TONY ALBRIGHT R A-

56A DAVID (DAVE) JOHN JENSEN DFL F
56A PAM MYHRA R A-

56B WILL MORGAN DFL D+
56B ROZ PETERSON R A-

57A ROBERTA GIBBONS DFL F
57A TARA MACK R A-

57B JEFF WILFAHRT DFL F*
57B ANNA WILLS R A-

58A COLIN LEE DFL F*
58A MARY LIZ HOLBERG R A

58B JIM ARLT DFL D
58B PAT GAROFALO R A

59A JOE MULLERY DFL F
59A CINDY LILLY R F*

59B RAYMOND DEHN DFL F*
59B ANTHONY HILTON EDP D-
59B GARY J. MAZZOTTA R A-

60A DIANE LOEFFLER DFL F
60A BRENT MILLSOP R A-

60B PHYLLIS KAHN DFL F
60B KODY ZALEWSKI R C

61A FRANK HORNSTEIN DFL F
61A DEVIN GAWNEMARK R A-

61B PAUL THISSEN DFL F
61B NATE “HONEY BADGER” ATKINS R F*

62A KAREN CLARK DFL F
62A KURTIS HANNA R F*

62B SUSAN ALLEN DFL F
62B TOM F. JOHNSON III R A-

63A JIM DAVNIE DFL F
63A KIRK BRINK R F*

63B JEAN WAGENIUS DFL F
63B MATT ASHLEY R A-

64A ERIN MURPHY DFL F
64A ANDREW OJEDA R A-

64B MICHAEL PAYMAR DFL F
64B BRANDON CARMACK R A-

65A RENA MORAN DFL F
65A DANIEL LIPP R F*

65B CARLOS MARIANI DFL F
65B CARLOS CONWAY R F*

66A ALICE HAUSMAN DFL F
66A DAVE THOMAS IP C+
66A MARK FOTSCH R F*

66B JOHN LESCH DFL F
66B BEN BLOMGREN R A-

67A TIM MAHONEY DFL B-
67A CATHY HENNELLY R C+

67B SHELDON JOHNSON DFL F
67B JOHN T. QUINN R A-

Minnesota Senate races:

1 LEROY STUMPF DFL A-
1 STEVE NORDHAGEN R A-

2 ROD SKOE DFL A
2 DENNIS MOSER R A-

3 THOMAS (TOM) BAKK DFL B-
3 JENNIFER HAVLICK R F*

4 KENT EKEN DFL A-
4 PHIL HANSEN R A-

5 TOM SAXHAUG DFL A
5 JOHN CARLSON R A-

6 DAVID J. TOMASSONI DFL A-
6 BRANDON D. ANDERSON R A-

7 ROGER J. REINERT DFL F
7 TYLER VERRY R F*

8 DAN SKOGEN DFL F*
8 BILL INGEBRIGTSEN R A-

9 AL DOTY DFL B+
9 PAUL GAZELKA R A

10 TAYLOR STEVENSON DFL A-
10 CARRIE RUUD R A-

11 TONY LOUREY DFL F
11 BILL SAUMER R A-

12 JOHN SCHULTZ DFL A-
12 TORREY WESTROM R A

13 PEGGY BOECK DFL F*
13 MICHELLE FISCHBACH R A

14 JERRY MCCARTER DFL C
14 JOHN PEDERSON R A-

15 SALLY KNOX DFL B-
15 DAVE BROWN R A-

16 TED L. SUSS DFL F*
16 GARY DAHMS R A-

17 LYLE KOENEN DFL A
17 JOE GIMSE R A-

18 STEVEN SCHIROO DFL F*
18 SCOTT J. NEWMAN R A

19 KATHY SHERAN DFL F

20 KEVIN L. DAHLE DFL F*
20 MIKE DUDLEY R A-

21 MATT SCHMIT DFL A-
21 JOHN HOWE R A-

22 ALAN OBERLOH DFL B-
22 BILL WEBER R A-

23 PAUL MARQUARDT DFL A-
23 JULIE ANN ROSEN R A

24 VICKI JENSEN DFL F*
24 VERN SWEDIN R B+

25 JUDY OHLY DFL F*
25 DAVID H. SENJEM R A

26 KENNETH R. MOEN DFL F*
26 CARLA NELSON R A

27 DAN SPARKS DFL A
27 LINDEN ANDERSON R B

28 JACK KRAGE DFL D-
28 JEREMY MILLER R A-

29 BRIAN DORAN DFL D
29 BRUCE ANDERSON R A

30 PAUL PEROVICH DFL C
30 MARY KIFFMEYER R A-

31 MIKE STARR DFL D-
31 MICHELLE BENSON R A-

32 JESKE NOORDERGRAAF DFL D-
32 SEAN NIENOW R A

33 JUDY ROGOSHESKE DFL F
33 DAVID OSMEK R A

34 SHARON BAHENSKY DFL F*
34 WARREN LIMMER R A

35 PETER PEROVICH DFL A-
35 BRANDEN PETERSEN R A-

36 JOHN HOFFMAN DFL F
36 BENJAMIN KRUSE R A-

37 ALICE M. JOHNSON DFL F*
37 PAM WOLF R A-

38 TIMOTHY HENDERSON DFL C+
38 ROGER CHAMBERLAIN R A-

39 JULIE BUNN DFL C-
39 KARIN HOUSLEY R B+

40 CHRIS EATON DFL F
40 TIMOTHY A. DAVIS SR. DFL F*

41 BARB GOODWIN DFL F
41 GINA BAUMAN R A-

42 BEV SCALZE DFL D
42 APRIL KING R A-

43 CHARLES “CHUCK” WIGER DFL F
43 DUANE E. (SWEDE) JOHNSON R A-

44 TERRI BONOFF DFL F
44 DAVID GAITHER R A-

45 ANN H. REST DFL D
45 BLAIR TREMERE R F*
45 TIMOTHY HALL R C+

46 RON LATZ DFL F
46 PAUL SCOFIELD R A-

47 JAMES F. WEYGAND DFL F
47 JULIANNE ORTMAN R B

48 LAURIE MCKENDRY DFL F*
48 DAVID HANN R A

49 MELISA FRANZEN DFL F*
49 KEITH DOWNEY R A-

50 MELISSA HALVORSON WIKLUND DFL F*
50 VERN WILCOX R A-

51 JIM CARLSON DFL F
51 TED DALEY R A-

52 JAMES METZEN DFL C+
52 DWIGHT RABUSE R A-

53 SUSAN KENT DFL F*
53 TED LILLIE R A-

54 KATIE SIEBEN DFL F
54 JANIS QUINLAN R A-

55 KATHY BUSCH DFL F
55 ERIC PRATT R B

56 LEON THURMAN DFL F*
56 DAN HALL R A-

57 GREG CLAUSEN DFL F*
57 PAT HALL R A-

58 ANDREW BROBSTON DFL C
58 DAVE THOMPSON R A

59 BOBBY JOE CHAMPION DFL F
59 JIM LILLY R D

60 KARI DZIEDZIC DFL F
60 RAHN V. WORKCUFF IP F*
60 MARK LAZARCHIC R F*

61 SCOTT DIBBLE DFL F

62 JEFF HAYDEN DFL F
62 ERIC BLAIR IP F*

63 PATRICIA TORRES RAY DFL C
63 PATRICK MARRON R F*

64 DICK COHEN DFL F*
64 SCOTT LARSON IND D-
64 SHARON ANDERSON R C

65 SANDY PAPPAS DFL F
65 RICK KARSCHNIA R F*

66 JOHN MARTY DFL F
66 WAYDE BROOKS R F*

67 FOUNG HAWJ DFL F
67 MIKE CAPISTRANT R A-

Our grading scale:

A+ Leads the way for gun owners and sportsmen in Minnesota (very few qualify for this grade).
A
A-
A stalwart supporter of Minnesota gun owners and sportsmen.
B+
B
B-
Can be expected to support Minnesota gun owners and sportsmen, but is not yet a proven “A-team” member.
C+
C
C-
Not necessarily a passing grade. Has ignored Minnesota gun owners and sportsmen in the past.
D+
D
D-
Not acceptable and not a friend of gun owners.
F Hostile to sportsman and gun owner civil rights.
F* May be hostile to Minnesota gun owners and sportsman: did not complete the GOCRA candidate questionnaire. Our experience is that candidates who do not return surveys may be hiding their positions, and often vote against gun owners.

Party abbreviations:

DFL: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
R: Republican
CP: Constitution Party
IP: Independence Party

GOCRA is a nonpartisan civil rights organization, focused on the right to keep and bear arms. Our grades are based only on the candidates’ stated views, voting records and other actions. To better show races, candidates are ordered first by district, then alphabetically by party, then alphabetically by name.

Be Sociable, Share!